Lépjen offline állapotba az Player FM alkalmazással!
[…] So, if you buy 2,000 rounds or more of handgun ammunition, the dealer is mandated to immediately report you to the State Police. Keep that in mind if you make purchases of bulk ammo.
Evan Nappen 18:57
But anyway, what does that apply to? Again, handgun ammo. What does the AG’s complaint specifically call the ammunition that they sold? “Rifle” ammo. Let’s take a look. Well, what about under
Page – 4 – of 10
N.J.S. 2C:58-3.3 “Handgun ammunition”? It’s about regulation. And what does it say? It says, “c. No person shall sell, give, transfer, assign, or otherwise dispose of handgun ammunition to a person who is under 21 years of age.” And that also deals with the electronic recordation. Again, nothing about “rifle” ammo and nothing about magazines. Remember, New Jersey only prohibits “large capacity magazines”, which are magazines that hold over 10 rounds. The magazine in this case held 10 rounds.